Siding Cost · Hawaii
Siding Cost in Hawaii (2026)
Siding in Hawaii typically runs $18,400–$38,900 for a typical 2,000 sq ft single-family home (approximately 2,000 sq ft of exterior wall surface). That works out to roughly $9.20–$19.44 per sq ft installed.
Hawaii context that moves siding replacement cost
Climate: Tropical maritime with trade winds. High humidity, salt air corrosion, and volcanic activity on Big Island. Homes need corrosion-resistant materials and excellent ventilation.
Labor market: Well above national average.
Permits & codes: Hawaii follows the IRC with amendments for hurricane resistance, volcanic zones, and tsunami inundation areas. Honolulu has its own building code department with additional requirements. Environmental review processes can add months to project timelines.
About siding replacement in Hawaii
Vinyl siding is the most common residential exterior in the US — about 30% of homes — because it's the cheapest durable option that doesn't require finish painting. A full replacement on a typical 2,000 sq ft home runs $9,000 to $19,000 nationally in 2026.
Fiber cement (Hardie board) is the next most common, costing 1.5–2× vinyl but offering a more upscale appearance and 50-year warranty. Wood, engineered wood (LP SmartSide), brick veneer, and stucco fill out the remaining options. Material choice and code requirements interact to drive the per-state spread.
What moves the price
Tear-off vs new construction
Replacing existing siding adds $1.50–$3.00/sq ft for removal and disposal. On a 2,000 sq ft house that's $3,000–$6,000 just to take the old material off. New construction over fresh sheathing is at the low end of the state range.
Insulated (foam-backed) vinyl
Standard vinyl runs $3–$5/sq ft material. Foam-backed insulated vinyl is $5–$8/sq ft and adds R-2 to R-4 of continuous insulation. Required in some Northeast and Northwest jurisdictions to meet energy code on replacement projects.